Southern Pacific Railroad Company's Sacramento Depot - Sacramento, CA
Sacramento's train depot in downtown Sacramento, CA.

Sacramento Valley Rail Station (SAC) is an Amtrak and Amtrak California train station which serves the city of Sacramento, California. It is located at 401 I street, on the corner of I Street and Fifth Street. Today it is served by 40 daily Amtrak and Amtrak California trains, many Amtrak Thruway Motorcoaches, plus Regional Transit's new light rail line and local transit buses. Amtrak California connecting Thruway Motorcoach service is also available in Sacramento at the State Capitol bus stop (SCS) for drop off service only. No Amtrak Thruway Motorcoach passengers whose journey originates in Sacramento may depart from the State Capitol bus stop, with one exception: passengers originating in Sacramento may board the southbound Amtrak Thruway Motorcoach to Stockton if the passenger departing from Sacramento is connecting to Amtrak California's southbound San Joaquin train service in Stockton.

The Sacramento station was originally the terminal for the Southern Pacific Railroad. The building's interior features a mural of the celebration of the completion of the Trans-Continental Railroad. The Central Pacific Railroad started from Sacramento and built east to Promontory Point, Utah, where it met with the Union Pacific Railroad. The station is now owned by Union Pacific Railroad. With the creation of Amtrak on May 1, 1971, the station converted to an Amtrak-only station. The station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975 as "Southern Pacific Railroad Company's Sacramento Depot". (visit link)
5th and I Sts
Sacramento, CA USA