Vasquez adobe Cypress - Monterey, California
Massive Monterey cypress with unusually straight tall trunk

This tree's first limb is more than two stories off the ground. (That limb is over the roof of the historic two-story adobe Vasquez home, which is now the property of the city of Monterey.) Monterey Cypress are only found growing in limited areas near the Pacific coast and often grow on rocky cliffs directly above the ocean. In such locations, the force of wind and salt spray contorts their growth, such that old trees are not ever tall. This fortunate specimen growing in a protected more-inland location is both massive around and tall. It is also fortunate that it was never cut down for lumber or firewood, as it was growing in the yard of one of the first large houses in the settlement of Monterey.
Genus/Species: Cupressus macrocarpa

Height: 60