Coshocton Carnegie Library
17T E 426436 N 4458643
Once a centerpiece of the community, the Coshocton Carnegie Library building has been vacant since the 1970s.
Location: Ohio, United States

Built in 1902, the Coshocton Carnegie library served the community for over 70 years until the library collection was relocated to an old post office building in 1973. Since then, the imposing Carnegie building has sat vacant and unused in its spot north of the county courthouse.

In its heyday, the library hosted Cedar Point excursions and annual picnics. A 1909 history of Coshocton boasts that the library had 2700 registered borrowers and a 7000-volume book collection. In addition to library use, the building also had an assembly hall on the top floor and meeting rooms and a museum in the basement.

The "then" photograph is a postcard bearing a 1906 cancellation mark. The "now" photograph was taken in October of 2008.
Year photo was taken: between 1902 and 1906