Andy Griffith Museum - Mount Airy, North Carolina
17S E 535051 N 4039240
The Andy Griffith Museum & Collection is located at The Andy Griffith Playhouse and Surry Arts Council. The Andy Griffith Playhouse is also home to the TV Land Landmark the Andy and Opie Statue.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The building where this museum is now housed once was a beautiful, historic home that was built in 1910 and is listed on the National Historic Register of Homes.

This museum and visitors center contains the largest collection of Andy Griffith memorabilia in the country including everything from a Matlock suit to a chair he was rocked in as a baby.
Theme:
Cultural

Street Address:
615 North Main Street, Mount Airy, NC 27030-3723 (336) 789-4636, (800) 576-0231

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
The Andy Griffith Collection on Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. until 5 p.m., on Saturday from 11 a.m. until 4 p.m., and on Sundays from 1:30 p.m. until 4:30 p.m. except during holidays.

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small