Stadium Theater - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic theatre, office and retail complex in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

"This handsomely finished and beautifully maintained complex, erected at a cost of of approximately $750,000, was built by Arthur Darman, a local industrialist with a love for the theatre. In the fields of office, retail-store and theatre design, the complex represents the state-of-the-art as of 1926. A lavish promotional book published for Mr. Darman in 1927 stated that the new office block provided "modern business surroundings conducive to success." With its other features, the complex offered tenants and patrons an on-site parking lot--the first of its kind in Woonsocket and an indicator of the role in transportation the automobile had so quickly assumed. The retail space was designed to have "an air of smart impressiveness typical of the exclusive Metropolitan Shop..." But for Darman and the community, the crowning achievement was the Stadium Theatre. The promotional book makes Arthur Darman's view clear: The theatre was "the consummation of personal ambition to erect a proud landmark in the progress of Woonsocket. In achieving the ideals of an individual, its becomes a lasting tribute to the community that inspired those ideals and made possible their fruition." - Woonsocket MRA NRHP documentation pg 100.

The theater stopped operating in the 1970s and fell into disrepair. Beginning in the early 1990s a restoration effort was undertaken and the theater was restored and now operates with live performances.
Number of Screen(s): 1