Huntington Junior College, Huntington, West Virginia
17S E 374007 N 4253358
Now in use as a junior college, the Huntington, West Virginia Carnegie building is one of only a few built in this state.
Location: West Virginia, United States

In 1898, the Ministers Association of Hunitington adopted a resolution to open a public library. The library’s first home was in a leased room which was opened for business in 1902. In the meantime, the Huntington library was busy requesting and receiving a $25,000 grant from Andrew Carnegie for a dedicated library building. The library was opened in 1904. The Beaux Arts style building is ringed by Ionic columns, and displays the names of famous classical authors (SOCRATES, HOMER) on the frieze. The Huntington library would grow in scope to become today’s Cabell County Public Library. A new main library was built across the street from the Carnegie building in 1980. Today, the old library has new life as Huntington Junior College.
Address of Library Building:
900 Fifth Avenue