Warm Mineral Springs - North Port, FL
The warm mineral springs have a prehistoric story.

The same year that this site was named on the National Register of Historical Places, a Florida State Historical Marker was placed. It is a two-faced marker that summarises the prehistoric story and modern discovery of the Warm Mineral Springs, also known as Warm Salt Springs.

The south side of the marker reads:
    PREHISTORIC MAN LIVED HERE
    More than 10,000 years ago prehistoric man, sabre-tooth cats, giant sloths, mammoths and mastodons lived in this area of Florida which eons later became a part of Sarasota County. Warm Mineral Springs, here, and Little Salt Spring, which is approximately three miles away, have preserved scientifically accepted evidence of this. Carbon dating of human and animal skeletal remains, as well as wooden artifacts found in these springs since 1958 by underwater archaeologists and other divers has determined their antiquity. These explorations and scentific studies have resulted in much recognition being given to these springs. (OVER)

The north side of the marker reads:
    SPRING WAS ONCE A CAVE
    Lieut. Col. William Royal, underwater explorer and author, while diving in Warm Mineral Springs in 1958 discovered stalactites stalagmites well below the water line which provided evidence this spring was a dry cave over a very long period of years, possibly during the last ice age. Other dives resulted in the finding of ancient human skulls, bones and animal remains which gave indications of the presence of human and animal life in this part of Florida long before written history. In 1977, the national significance of Warm Mineral Springs was recognized when it was placed on the National Register of Historical Places.

Today, Warm Mineral Springs is the location of a resort devoted to it, using the springs' high mineral content for the promotion of general well-being and cure for multiple ailments, and marketing it as Ponce de Leon's sought after Fountain of Youth. Check The Spa's website for information on admission fees and closing holidays.
12200 San Servando Ave
North Port, FL USA