Centennial Historic District
16T E 509286 N 4474609
This marker commemorates one of Lafayette's historic neighborhoods, which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Centennial Historic District marker is located at 6th & Brown Streets at entrance to Centennial Park, Lafayette.

The full text reads:
Area platted as Bartholomew and Davis Addition, 1829. Neighborhood grew rapidly during citywide expansion after canal (1843) and railroad (1853) arrived. Most structures, of many architectural styles, built 1870-1910. Named after Centennial School, at this site, 1876-1971. Listed in National Register of Historic Places, 1983.
County: Tippecanoe

Year Placed: 1998