Ninth Street Hill Neighborhood Historic District
16T E 509632 N 4473604
This marker commemorates one of Lafayette's historic neighborhoods, which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
Location: Indiana, United States

The marker for the Ninth Street Hill Neighborhood Historic District is located in the NE quadrant of the intersection of 9th and State Streets in Lafayette IN.

The full text of the marker reads:

Side one:
Lafayette platted 1825. This area was first known as Prospect Hill. Wealthy families built country estates here 1850s-1860s. Streetcar lines of 1880s transformed Hill into popular suburb. Area declined after World War II.

Side two:
This neighborhood district showcases many American domestic architectural styles from 1850s through 1950s. Revitalization began in 1970s. Neighborhood association founded 1986. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1997.
County: Tippecanoe

Year Placed: 2001