Mowry Headstone - North Smithfield, Rhode Island
featured waymark
19T E 290456 N 4651637
Zinc headstone giving the family history of a family through nine generations in the Union Cemetery in North Smithfield, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

One of the largest zinc gravestones I have seen and by far the one with the most text inscribed on it.  The Mowry grave marker is in the front of  Union Cemetery in North Smithfield, Rhode Island.  The marker is inscribed as follows:

Erected
A.D. 1896,
By
Hon. Arlon Mowry,
To The Memory of
Roger Mowry
And
Eight Generations of His Descendants,
Through His Son
Nathaniel

MOWRY

Roger Mowry Register in Boston, Mass., after his arrival from England, May 18, 1631.  He lived in Plymouth for several years, and later in Salem from about 1635 to 1649.  He then removed to Providence, Rhode Island, where he resided till his death, Jan. 5, 1666.  He married Mary, daughter of John Johnson of Roxbury, Mass.  She died Jan. 1679.

Children.

Roger, Died Young.
Jonathan, Born in 1637
Bethiah, Born in 1638
Mary, Born in 1640
Elizabeth, Born in 1643
NATHANIEL, Born in 1655
John, Born About 1645
Mehitable, Born about 1646
Joseph, Born in 1647
Benjamin, Born in 1649
Thomas, Born in 1652
Hannah, Born in 1656

Nathaniel Mowry, Son of Roger, Born in 1644,  Married in 1666, Johannah, daughter of Edward Inman of Providence (Later Smithfield) One of the first settlers in Rhode Island. Nathaniel died In Providence Mar. 24, 1718. Johannah Survived Him

Children

Nathaniel
John
HENRY
Joseph
Martha
Experience
Sarah
Mary
Johannah
Patience
Marcy

Henry Mowry, Son of Nathaniel, Born About 1670, Married 1st in 1701, Mary, daughter of Isaac and Mary Bull of Newport.  Married 2d in 1726, Hannah Mowry, widow of John Mowry, 2d of Smithfield.  Her maiden name was Packard.  Mary died about 1725.  Henry died in Smithfield, Sept. 23, 1759.  Hannah survived him.

Children-  Mary, Born Sept. 28, 1702.     Jonathan, Born June 1, 1708      Sarah, Born Apr. 5, 1717
                URIAH, Born Aug. 15, 1705   Jeremiah, Born Apr. 7, 1711      Elisha  Phebe

Uriah Mowry, Son of Henry, Borne Aug. 15, 1705, Married 1st about 1724. Urania, daughter of John Paine of Providence.  She was born July 4, 1706.  Married 2d in 1773, Hannah, widow of William Arnold of Providence.  She was daughter  Job Whipple.  Urania died Mar. 8, 1772.  Uriah died in Smithfield, Mar. 5, 1792.  Hannah survived him.

Children

Martha, Born Apr. 1, 1725
Nathan, Born June 10, 1729
Stephen, Born Dec. 13, 1731
Philip, Born Feb 17, 1734
Gideon, Born July 18, 1736
Wanton, Born Aug. 7, 1739

JONATHAN, Born mar. 10, 1742
Mary, Born Oct. 30, 1745
Elizabeth, Born Oct. 30, 1748
And others.  Jonathan being the seventh son

Jonathan Mowry, son of Uriah. Born Mar. 10, 1742. Married in 1769, Deborah daughter of Jabez and Mary Wing.  Jonathan died in Smithfield, Mar. 25, 1814.  Deborah died July 13, 1825.  He was a noted doctor.  He and his wife were both members of the Society of Friends and were preacher of note in that religious body.

Children
Rebecca, Born Feb. 9, 1770
CALEB,    "     Mar. 5, 1771
Anna,         "    Feb. 4, 1773
Robert,      "    Dec. 2, 1774
Martha,      "    June 7, 1777
Abigail,      "    Mar. 30, 1780
Dorcas,     "     June 21, 1785
Peleg,        "     Feb. 2, 1788
Deborah,   "     Oct. 6, 1789

Caleb Mowry, Son of Jonathan, born Mar. 5, 1771, married in 1795, Nancy, daughter of David Mowry.  Nancy, born Oct. 29,  1775.  Caleb, died in Smithfield, Mar. 31, 1814.  Nancy married 2d in 1818, Eliakim Mowry.  Eliakim died in Smithfield in 1845.  Nancy died Nov. 13, 1860.

Children -  Jesse, born June 4, 1796.  Died young.                                   Urania, born May 22, 18900, married in 1824.
                 Duty, born Feb. 14, 1798.  His monument in this cemetery.      Charles Bowen, born Sept. 16, 1800.
                                                                                     BARNEY, Born May 3, 1804

Barney Mowry, Son of Caleb, born May 3, 1804, married 1st in 1828, Phila, daughter of Amasa and Anna Mowry, of Smithfield, who were married Apr. 24, 1800.  Phila was born in 1806.  Anna was the daughter of Francis Hamilton.  Married 2d in 1846, Urania, daughter of Paoli and Martha Steere of Smithfield.  She was born July 29, 1821.  Phila died Nov. 25, 1839.  Urania died July 21, 1865.  Barney died in North Smithfield, Nov. 12, 1891.

Children of Barney and Phila,

Orrin P. born May 24, 1829, died in North Smithfield, Aug 1, 1895.
Albert, born Mar. 9, 1831, died in North Smithfield, Apr. 3, 1893.
ARLON, born Feb 23, 1833, Burial lot in Middletown, R.I.
Stafford, born Apr. 14, 1835, died in Hampton, Va., Mar27, 1889.  He was quarter-master in the 3d R.I. Cavalry, in the Civil War.
Atwell, born Nov. 18, 1836, died in Butte, Montana, Sept. 1, 1882
Child of Barney and Urania,  Erwin A. born Dec 8, 1847.

Arlon Mowry, who erected this monument the third son of Barney, borne Feb 23, 1833, married in 1857, Harriet, daughter of Isaac and Susan (Borden) Wightman.  This name is spelled both Wightman and Whitman by members of the same family.  Isaac was born in Newport, R.I. June 22, 1803, and died in North Smithfield, Feb. 15. 1882.  Susan was born in Fall River, Mass. Sept. 22, 1800, and died May 14, 1884.

Children of Isaac and Susan Wightman.
Ruth R., born Sept. 16, 1832.
Harriet, born Jan 1, 1837,  died Jan. 2, 1865

Children of Arlon and Harriet Mowry.  These are of the ninth generation in this country.

Emma L. Born Apr. 27, 1856, married in 1886, Stephen E. Batcheller.  He was born ... 29, 1858, son of Alexander and Kezia (Wallin) Batcheller.  Alexander was a physician in practice in Burrillville, R.I. and later Cedar Falls, Iowa

Eugene C., born Aug. 12, 1860, married in 1889, Daisy B. Underwood.  She was born Jan. 12, 1867, daughter of William H. and Ellen (Ansell) Underwood, of Cambridge, Mass.  Eugene is a physician in practice in the City of New York.

Wilfred L., born Nov 15, 1862, died Nov. 17, 1866.

Harriet W., born Sept. 15, 1864, married in 1891, Albert E. Crowell.  He was born mar. 24, 1863, son of  Nathaniel and Ellen M. (Macomber) Crowell, of Providence, R.I.

For further information concerning the descendants of Roger Mowry, see a volume entitled "The Descendants of Nathaniel Mowry of Rhode Island" by William A. Mowry, A.M. PhD., copies of which are in the Providence Public Library, The Harris Institute Library and the Library of the Society of Friend in Woonsocket. - End of Inscription