Belmont Wisconsin Territory 1836 - First Capitol Park - Belmont, WI
15T E 715847 N 4738514
This marker is located in the parking lot of the First Capitol Park located on Hwy G NW of Belmont, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:
"BELMONT
WISCONSIN TERRITORY
1836

When Governor Henry Dodge addressed the joint session of the Legislature here on October 25, 1836, the Territory of Wisconsin included all of the present day Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota and part of the two Dakotas. The population was about equally divided east and west of the Mississippi. There was so much criticism of Gov. Dodge's choice of Belmont as the Territorial Capital that he immediately offered to accept any location decided upon by a majority of the representatives. A bitter contest developed with the Dubuque and Burlington (Iowa) delegations finally joining the Eastern Wisconsin group to move the capital for one year to Burlington and thence permanently to Madison. The briefly booming village of Belmont quickly declined. When the railroad by-passed it about two miles to the southeast many of the residents moved their buildings to "new" Belmont.

County: Lafayette

Location: Park