Zarahemia-Predecessor of Blanchardville, Blanchardville, WI
This mark is located next to the Blanchardville Museum at 101 S Main St in Blanchardville, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:
"ZARAHEMIA-PREDECESSOR OF BLANCHARDVILLE

In 1843, the Cline and Newkirk families arrived in the area followed by the Wildermuths in 1846. All were related by marriage and drawn here by fertile land and the Pecatonica River. Disillusion with their current religion and family tragedies led to their conversion to the Mormon faith in 1850.

These families founded Zarahemia of "City of God" and attracted other Mormons. In the early 1850s the community consisted of log cabins, a general store, and a grist mill. This short-lived community became Blanchardville by the late 1850s.

County: Lafayette

Location: Building