Canby Depot - Southern Pacific Lines - Canby Oregon
10T E 524868 N 5012623
Built in 1873, this Oregon and California Railroad was relocated to this site and is now a museum. This former Southern Pacific depot is the oldest depot in the state of Oregon according to the Canby Historical Society.
Location: Oregon, United States

The depot is now the Canby Historical Societies, Canby Depot Museum.

From the museum history web page"

"The Canby Depot had been an active train station at the intersection of North First and Grant Streets throughout almost the entire history of the city, but the railroad was going to dismantle the depot unless the facility could be moved. Canby Historical Society was able to raise funds for the move of the depot to it's present location near N.E. 4th and Pine Streets adjacent to the Clackamas County Fairgrounds. Canby Historical Society has now had a museum for over 20 years and our members continue the work of organizing and displaying photos, artifacts and exhibits of historic significance, which afford a glimpse of 19th century life in this community."

According to A Brief History of Canby,

"Rails were laid in 1870 and in 1873 the depot was built near what is now NW First and Grant. Albert H. Lee, Philander's eighth child, was the first railroad agent."

"The station closed August 4, 1976. In 1978, Southern Pacific offered the building to Canby's people, provided that it be relocated away from it's original site next to the heavily-used tracks. The City Council in October 1978 designated the building an historic structure, deeming it worthy of preservation as a heritage of the community."

The Historical Society chimes in with this additional history.

"The building was relocated August 4, 1983. Volunteers razed the 1907 warehouse addition and used its materials in restoration of the older portions. Now several blocks distant from it's original site, the station still occupies a small portion of the Philander Lee Donation Land Claim."
Source: Canby Chamber of Commerce

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No