The Church of St. Nicholas & St Faith, Saltash in Cornwall
30U E 414071 N 5584716
The medieval Church of St Nicholas & St Faith is situated next to the Guildhall at the top of the hill from the town's waterside. There are good views across the River Tamar towards Plymouth.
Location: United Kingdom

It is thought that the church of St Nicholas and St Faith was originally built and dedicated in the 12th century as a chapel of Ease. The church did not become a parish church in its own right until 1881. The church is unique in England that from the 17th century until 1924 it was owned by the Corporation of Saltash. Much of the Norman works remain including the tower and some buttresses. The church was further enhanced with additions in the 14th and 15th century. During the 16th century the south chapel was demolish to make way for the Borough School. A short spire was added to the tower at the same time. The church fell into disrepair in the 19th century. It was during this period that the spire was removed. Much fine restoration was under taken by the Victorians. The church received further attention in 1931, when amongst other things, a Norman window was discovered in the North Chancel. The church was damaged during WWII when a ammunitions boat exploded on the nearby river.
Building Materials: Stone