Platteville 1935 Azimuth - Wisconsin
15T E 706307 N 4734273
This Azimuth Benchmark is associated with Triangulation Station Disk NJ0866. It is located at the SW corner of Court and Pine streets in Platteville, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Historical data reads:
"DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1935 (CAS) STATION IS LOCATED IN THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE CITY PARK IN THE CENTER OF PLATTEVILLE, 58 FEET WEST OF CENTERLINE OF BONSON STREET, 33 FEET WEST OF 48-INCH ELM TREE IN NORTHEAST CORNER OF PARK, 37 FEET SOUTH OF CENTERLINE OF MARKET STREET, 79 FEET SOUTH OF SOUTHEAST CORNER OF FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, 190 FEET NORTHWEST OF NORTHWEST CORNER OF BOROUGH BUILDING. MARK IS SET FLUSH. SURFACE, UNDERGROUND, REFERENCE, AND AZIMUTH MARKS ARE BRONZE TABLETS SET IN CONCRETE. AZIMUTH MARK IS LOCATED IN SOUTHWEST CORNER OF INTERSECTION OF COURT STREET AND PINE STREET, 27 FEET SOUTH OF CENTERLINE OF PINE STREET, 20 FEET WEST OF CENTERLINE OF COURT STREET, 87 FEET SOUTHWEST OF SOUTHWEST CORNER OF POST OFFICE. MARK SET FLUSH. REFERENCE MARK NO. 1 IS SOUTH OF STATION 27 FEET NORTHWEST OF 30-INCH ELM TREE, 42 FEET WEST OF CURB OF BONSON STREET, 57 FEET WEST OF CENTERLINE OF BONSON STREET, 117 FEET NORTHWEST OF NORTHWEST CORNER OF BOROUGH BUILDING. MARK SET FLUSH. REFERENCE MARK NO. 2 IS LOCATED WEST-NORTHWEST OF STATION, 32 FEET EAST OF 30-INCH ELM TREE, 35 FEET SOUTH OF CENTERLINE OF MARKET STREET, 18 FEET SOUTH OF CURB ALONG MARKET STREET, 15 FEET SOUTHWEST OF 48-INCH ELM TREE. MARK SET FLUSH. DISTANCE BETWEEN REFERENCE MARKS IS 127.39 FEET. A LIGHT 100 FEET ABOVE STATION CUBA IS VISIBLE AT 85 FEET. A LIGHT 47 FEET ABOVE STATION DICKEYVILLE IS VISIBLE AT 65 FEET. A LIGHT 47 FEET ABOVE STATION SMELSER IS VISIBLE AT 65 FEET. HEIGHT OF LIGHT ABOVE STATION MARK - 100 FEET.

Azimuth Condition: Marked/Scarred

Your Directions:
Go to the corner of Court and Pine streets in Platteville, WI. Go to the SW corner. The mark is flush with the ground about 1' south of the edge of the sidewalk.