Roseman Covered Bridge - Madison County - Winterset, Iowa
Located eight miles south west of Winterset off CR G47 in a little park. Spans the Middle River.
Location: Iowa, United States

From the website: Built in 1883 by Benton Jones, it is 107 feet in length and sits in its original location. Roseman was renovated in 1992 at a cost of $152,515. In Robert James Waller's novel The Bridges of Madison County and the movie of the same name, Roseman is the bridge Robert Kincaid seeks when he stops at Francesca Johnson's for directions; it is also where Francesca leaves her note inviting him to dinner. Also known as the “haunted” bridge, Roseman is where two sheriff’s posses trapped a county jail escapee in 1892. Uttering a wild cry, it is said the man rose up straight through the roof of the bridge and disappeared. He was never found, and it was decided that anyone capable of such a feat must be innocent.
Current Condition of Bridge: Well kept - perserved and open to foot traffic.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Truss = Town Lattice Bridge number - 15-61-07 Length = 107 ft.

Year Built: 1883

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Elderberry Road (CR G47) - Winterset - Madison County - Iowa - U.S.A.