Hannah Jane Egbert 1840 - 1843
Located on the Shawnee Hills Golf Course in Walton Hills, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The broken upright sandstone slab grave marker of Hannah Jane Egbert stands today along a path that leads from the 10th Green to the 11th Tee of the Shawnee Hills Golf Course.

Hannah lived from 1840 to 1843 and was buried in her parents front yard on the northwest bank of the stream. The James Egbert house was an impressive two story structure that sat on a gentle hilltop over looking the intersection where Walton and Egbert Roads meet. The house had an ornate front door and threshold, in contrast to the more simple neighboring farm houses. The Cleveland Metropolitan Park District took over ownership of the land in 1920. When they tore down the house and barn in 1929 the grave stone was discovered and left standing intact. As the years past the grave marker got broken and the top half disappeared. The Egbert property is now part of the Cleveland Metroparks Shawnee Hills Golf Course. In 2005 the grave marker was repositioned and moved a few yards up the hill from its original location.

SOURCE: A local History Book published in 2006 called "Historic Sites In Our Parks" Chapter 8 pages 47 and 48. by Jean and Bob Kainsinger of Walton Hills Ohio.

NOTE: The month and day of Hannah's birth and death are not known, I used the 01/01 format on the below optional fields because they require a month and day.

First Name: Hannah Jane

Last Name: Egbert