Thomas M. Sayman Memorial - South of Cassville, MO
15S E 425364 N 4049755
The man who donated the area now called Roaring Rivers State Park. Children climb on the base and the figure's nose is rubbed by fishermen for good luck.

Monument Erected by: Missouri State Park Board.
Date Monument Erected: December 6, 1928.
County of Monument: Barry County.
Location of Monument: Roaring Rivers State Park, Park Rd, @ the Inn, off MO-112, 6 miles S. of Cassville.

Monument Text:

1853 ------------------1937
THOMAS M. SAYMAN

To Thomas M. Sayman
Donor of Roaring Rivers State Park

Descripting of Monument:
An eight-tiered monument with a bas-relief bust of Thomas M. Sayman on front, and topped by an eagle with outstretched wings. Sayman is balding, he wears a bow tie, vest and jacket with lapels. The monument's top five tiers are arranged in stepped-pyramid form, with the second tier from the top being made of concrete. The sixth tier from the top is the largest and bears Sayman's relief on front.

Children climb on the base and the figure's nose is rubbed by fishermen for good luck.

Roaring River State Park:
Roaring Rivers State Park features the rugged and scenic terrain of the southwest Ozarks. More than 20 million gallons or water gush daily from Roaring River Spring to form the headwaters of Roaring River. The stream is stocked daily during the March 1- Oct. 31 trout season and provides excellent fishing for rainbow trout.
Much of the 3,973-acre park has been preserved in its natural state, although the site has a swimming pool, hiking trails, campsites, rental cabins, a store, a nature center and a group camp. The Emory Melton Inn and Conference Center offers visitors lodging and dining in a scenic setting that echos the park's rustic atmosphere.

History of Mark:
Thomas M. Sayman (1853-1937), a St. Louis soap manufacturer, purchased the land in November 1928, and presented the 2,400 acres to the State for a park on Dec. 6, 1928. The monument was initiated by the Missouri State Park Board.