Daniel Boone Marker # 1 - Hillsville, Virginia
This marker faces Main Street, at the corner of Grayson Street; opposite the Historical Museum.
Location: Virginia, United States

Originally, this marker was dedicated on October 19, 1928 on the grounds of the old Hillsville High School during "Hillsville's Highway Hey Day" event. Since that time the monument was dismantled following a city fire in the 1930's.

The tablet was later located by Mr. Maury Newman and placed on the office building facade in th 1980's. It was presented to the Carroll Co. Historical Society at that time.

This style 3 tablet is the object that initiated the investigative project of discovering this series of markers.
Locations of the Markers: Public Building

Type of Marker Found:: Plaque on a Building