River Edge Mansion Bed & Breakfast - Schroeppel, New York
18T E 401066 N 4784411
This bed and breakfast was built in 1818 by George Schroeppel, of whom the Town of Schroeppel was named after.
Location: New York, United States

The Schroeppel Mansion was built by George Casper Schroeppel in 1818. This Greek Revival home was the first frame home built in the area that became the Town of Schroeppel. Schroeppel owned most of the land in this town that later carried his name. His son, added the back section of the mansion, after his fathers death in 1829. The upstairs of this mansion was the location of the early school in this area. A secret tunnel ran from the basement of the mansion to the nearby shore of the Oneida River, as this house was one of many stops in the area for the Underground Railroad. This B&B has three guest rooms, each with its own theme, the Oneida Room, Oswego Room, and the Seneca Room. Each decorated with fine antiques.

(Info. gathered from "Landmarks of Oswego County-Town of Schroeppel" and "River Edge Mansion.com" websites)
Name: River Edge Mansion

#1 County Route 10
Morgan Road
Pennellville, NY USA
13132

Phone Number: 315-695-3021

Proprietor/Owner: Anne & Steve Hutchins

Number of Rooms: 3

Geographical Setting: Rural

Special Features: Five marble and stone fireplaces, wood spindle staircases, pocket doors, and a tin ceiling remain as well as exquisite hand-carved moldings and cornices.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Here are some places of interest only minutes away: DestiNY USA Syracuse University SUNY Oswego The New York State Fair The Carrier Dome, home of the Syracuse Orange Finger Lakes Wineries Mohegan Manor

Rating: