Columbus Iron Works Convention & Trade Center – Entrance Plaza Fountain - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 688417 N 3593471
The Columbus Ironworks Convention and Trade Center is located on Front Avenue at its intersection with 9th Street in Columbus, Georgia. This Fountain is located at the front of the building and is the major feature of the building’s entrance plaza.

Columbus, Georgia is at the highest navigable point on the Chattahoochee River and this resulted in the development of many industries that supported the river trade, including the Columbus Iron Works. The Iron Works has been restored to its historic beauty and serves as a convention and trade center. This large fountain is comprised of a three raised rectangular pools each of which overflows downward from one level to another finishing in a large semicircular reflecting pool. The fountain forms one side of a descending walkway that brings visitors from street level down to a plaza from which entrance can be gained to the building.