Little Cedar Grove Baptist Church - Brookville, IN
Historic Baptist church located southeast of Brookville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Little Cedar Grove Baptist Church was the first Baptist church in Indiana and one of the earliest in the Mississippi Valley. Built in 1812, this simple brick building with a gable roof contains a gallery supported by hand-hewn ash columns. The gallery has rifle ports through the walls. In front of the pulpit, which is large, high, and plain, is a charcoal hearth that served to heat the church. To the west of the church, on a high point, is the old graveyard with for the most part, has nameless graves. Since the Civil War, only occasional services have been held in the church, which is now owned by the Brookville Historical Society. It was restored between 1946 and 1955 and is well maintained. The church is open for visitors during daylight hours. The church was listed on the National Register of Historic places in 1990.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: