Covington & Lexington Turnpike, Covington, KY
16S E 715195 N 4328967
Route of the prehistoric trail created by the seasonal migration of buffalo. Then used by settlers and the military. Later it became the turnpike running from Covington to Lexington. Eventually it became part of the route of the Dixie Hwy.
Location: Kentucky, United States

In prehistoric times the buffalo crossed the river north of here heading for the salt licks that were found throughout Kentucky. The path they created from these seasonal migrations served as easy path for early pioneers and military excursions in the territory. The state of Kentucky authorized a turnpike using this route in 1819. The eastern division of the Dixie Highway passed over the Ohio River on the Roebling Suspension Bridge north of here and then followed this route into Lexington. US Highways 27, 42, and 127 also follow this old route.
Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Other