Frontier County Courthouse, Stockville, NE
14T E 382833 N 4487742
Frontier County's courthouse, a white sided house built in 1888, is located in a county seat with a population of 36.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Frontier County, established in 1872, was then, and remains predominantly cattle grazing land. Stockville, near the center of the county has always been the county seat although no real town existed at first and it has never had a large population.

The railroad went through Curtis, which quickly became the major town in the county. For many years Curtis attempted to become county seat but never succeeded. Efforts finally ceased after a paved road reached Stockville in the 1960s and in 1984 the 1888 building used as courthouse got indoor plumbing. There was controversy at the time over the necessity of installing a drinking fountain in the downstairs hall.

Stockville and Brewster, in Blaine County, share the designation of smallest county seat in the state with Brewster, population 29 in the 2000 census edging out Stockville, population 36. Stockville is proud of its colorful history and its small town ways which continue today. Ladies from the local church serve lunch for jury trial and county commission meetings. The gleaming white courthouse, standing among large trees, is beautifully maintained. The courthouse outhouse is still in use near the building, serving the park area around the structure. There are now paved roads into the town from two directions.
Year Built: 1888

Current Use of Building: Courthouse