Red Willow County Courthouse, McCook NE
Red Willow County's Current Courthouse as served the county since 1927.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Red Willow County was organized in 1873 and a typical competition for the designation as county seat developed between the two new towns of Indianola and McCook. Indianola won the first election but McCook contested the result bringing the case before a justice of the peace in neighboring Furnas County.

Although Indianola supporters would not recognize the justice's authority, and refused to appear, the justice declared the election was illegal. McCook seized the county records and county seal by force. Eventually the records were returned to Indianola which served as county seat until 1896 until it was peaceably moved to McCook, which by then was the much larger town.

A courthouse built in 1896 served until 1926 when it was razed and the present classical revival style structure was built. It stands near the top of the hill ascended by Norris Avenue. It was placed on the National Historical Record in 1990
Year Built: 1926

Current Use of Building: Courthouse