Hurst Point Lighthouse - Hurst Castle, Milford on Sea, Hampshire, UK
Hurst Point Lighthouse is located next to Hurst Castle on a shingle spit near Keyhaven.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This important lighthouse guides boats towards the Solent by showing the way through the Hampshire coast and the Needles on the Isle of Wight.

It was erected in 1785 after negotiations were made to save the many lives which were being lost in the sea. It was one of three, the other two being at St Catherine's Point and The Needles. It was lit for the first time on 29th September 1786.

Due to the fact that the light couldn't be seen from all directions a taller, additional light was constructed in 1812. Further modifications were made to reposition the lights between 1865 and 1873.

The old lighthouse was then replaced in 1867 with a 26 metre high tower still working today. In July 1997 the lighthouse was modernised with high intensity projectors being added; these project red, green and white lights.

There is a room within the castle which shows the history of the lighthouse.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse