St Peter's Church Windows - Church Knowle, Dorset, UK
Some magnificent stained glass windows in this old church.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The windows in the north and south chancel walls show the six Apostles. The main east window has four sections showing 'Walking on the Water' and 'Feed my Sheep' on the left and Peter is shown weeping and being released from prison on the right.

In the south transept the focal east window depicts the Annunciation and bears lilies to denote purity.

The north wall has a window showing 'Service and Sacrifice' with Mary on the left and The Pelican of Piety on the right. The Tree of Life is represented here.

St Peter's church dates from the 13th century and stands on a small hill in the centre of this pretty village.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Peter's Church