Guernsey County District Public Library, Cambridge, Ohio
Cambridge is home to the Guernsey County District Public Library.
Location: Ohio, United States

The first library in Cambridge was run by husband and wife team on Wheeling Avenue in 1898. Originally a subscription library, they began to offer free service to the people of Cambridge. Around the same time, a group of townspeople met with Andrew Carnegie to solicit a grant to build a library building. A county-owned site north of the courthouse was chosen, and after county-wide debate, the library trustees received the land in 1902, not long after a Carnegie grant had been promised. Work began in 1903, and in November of 1904, the library was opened amidst glowing reports from the local newspaper. The trustees were able to hire a university-educated librarian, a rarity in those days, in 1905.

By the 1920s, library service was spreading throughout Guernsey County. Branch libraries were opened, and the Carnegie building became home to the Guernsey County District Public Library. Today, the district consists of the main library, two branches, and a bookmobile. The Carnegie building received an addition in the 1990s, but the front of the building has not changed in appearance since it was built. The original back windows were incorporated into the design of the addition, so a person standing in the addition can look through them into the older part of the building.
Address of Library Building:
800 Steubenville Avenue