Salem Public Library, Salem, Ohio
Library history in Salem will soon enter its third century.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Salem Library Company, started in 1814, was the earliest library in Salem and in Columbiana County. Other library associations would follow, but an organization calling themselves the Salem Library Association would leave an enduring legacy. Formed by the Monday Night Club, this subscription library moved from place to place in town.

Mrs. Helen Carey of the Monday Night Club applied for and received a Carnegie Grant in 1903 to give the Salem library a permanent home. They received a $17,500 grant and build on land donated by the board of education. The library opened on 01 September 1905. As patronage increased and the collection grew, there was need for expansion. The Carey Memorial Reading Room, named for Helen Carey, was added in 1931. Further expansion took place in 1984. The library has evolved over the years to include an audio-visual department (1991) and an outreach department (1998), which runs programs for children, seniors, and organizations. Sixteen thousand registered patrons have access to the 105,000 items in Salem's collection.
Address of Library Building:
821 East State Street