Vienna Restaurant and Historic Inn - Southbridge, Massachusetts
Historic home now restaurant and bed & breakfast inn located in Southbridge, Massachusetts.

The Vienna Restaurant and Historic Inn was originally built in 1812 and was first occupied by Major William Love. In 1847 the house was remodeled into its current Italianate-style appearance by J.J. Oakes, the Postmaster for Southbridge. He lived in the house for 67 years until his death in 1909. The house was then owned by John Delehanty family, who owned several properties and business in town. The family with their seven children lived in the house until the Great Depression. The house was then converted to an eight-family tenement. The house was threatened with demolition as a test burn for the fire department but was saved from that fate. In 2001 the house was reconfigured back to a single family home and was used by a "Butler Academy" for near by Connecticut clients. After the "Butler Academy" dissolved the home was purchased by its current owners. The house has been extensively been restored and is now a Austrian restaurant and bed and breakfast inn.

The inn has five two room suites which are very nicely decorated. Guests are served hors d'oeuvre in the afternoon along with a full gourmet breakfast in the morning.
Name: Vienna Restaurant and Historic Inn

14 South Street