P47 - Estatoe Path
The Estatoe Path marker is located along Hwy 178 in Rosman, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Trading route between mountain settlements of the Cherokee and their town Estatoe, in what is now South Carolina, passed nearby.

Additional information about the Estatoe Path is located on the North Carolina Highway Historical Marker Program:

Transylvania County’s earliest inhabitants were Native Americans. For years before the white settlers arrived, the North Carolina mountains served as home to the Cherokee people. The Cherokee established a trading route between their mountain settlements leading to the village of Estatoe and into South Carolina. Named Estatoe Path, the route was one of the first to navigate and open up the rugged and densely forested terrain of the Blue Ridge Mountains. The path was also a primary trail for annual hunting trips. Hunters and traders followed the route that crossed the mountains and waterways at Davidson River, continued on through Brevard and Cherryfield, crossed the French Broad River near present-day Rosman, and continued into South Carolina with Charleston as the final destination for the traders.

The village for which the path was named was located in what is now South Carolina before it was destroyed by militia in 1776 during the Rutherford Expedition. By 1790 there were very few Cherokees utilizing the Estatoe Path.

Marker Name: Estatoe Path

Marker Type: Roadside