Spanish-American War Memorial - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673659 N 4750628
A bronze statue named "The Hiker" sits atop a granite base and is dedicated to those who served in the Spanish-American War, the Philippine Insurrection and the China Relief Expedition in downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

This statue depicts a soldier standing with a rifle cradled in his right arm. His left arm is bent slightly at the elbow with his hand on his waist. His slacks are tucked into boots, an ammo belt is slung around his hips, his shirt is open at the collar, and a high-crowned hat leans slightly over his proper left brow. The inscription on the front of the base commemorates the statue. The inscriptions on each of the other three sides dedicate the statue to the branches of the armed forces that served during the Spanish-American War.

This statue is dedicated to the Army, Navy, and Marines for service in the war with Spain, the Philippine Insurrection, and the China Relief Expedition. The statue was unveiled at a military parade held in Buffalo to honor the soldiers of the Spanish-American War. Models of this statue are located at the New York Historical Society and the Munson, Williams, Proctor Institute in Utica, New York.

Source: Buffalo Arts Commission website
Type of memorial: Statue