Former Washington Center School - Washington Common Historic District - Washington, New Hampshire
Former school building now police station in Washington, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"The center building (1883) on the Washington Common is the youngest and smallest of the three classic buildings. Today its first floor serves the Washington Police Department and the second floor is used by the Cub Scouts and the Girl Scouts.

For more than a hundred years this building served as the principal school house in Washington, and was known as the Center School. There had been an earlier school house near this site, a small brick structure, but by the 1880s it was both worn out and too small. About ten years of intense controversy (size, style, cost, location) preceded the construction of this building in 1883.

Eventually, it was decided to build a new school in the general style of the other town buildings, and place its facade flush with the Church. It proved to be a perfect solution, both for the needs of the school and the appearance of the town Common; and from that year forward it served as the Center School, and the whole Common has been the pride of the town." ~  Washington Historic Buildings

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Washington Common Historic District

Half Moon Pond Road Washington, New Hampshire