Alliant International University, San Diego Campus -- San Diego, California
11S E 490420 N 3639936
The San Diego campus of Alliant International University -- the only residential campus among AIU's six California locations.

Alliant International University was formed in 2001 by the merger of two universities with histories dating back almost fifty years. The current incarnation of AIU emphasizes international diversity, with many students coming from other countries and with many students taking part in study-abroad programs.

AIU focuses on psychology, business, and education, but offers courses in many other disciplines as well.

This campus traces its history to the foundation of California Western University in 1952. Originally located in the Point Loma area of San Diego, it moved to its current location in 1965, and changed its name to United States International University in 1967. (This is why some older traffic signs still point to "USIU".)

In 2001 USIU merged with Alliant University, which had been founded in 1969 as the California School of Professional Psychology.

AIU has fewer than 300 undergraduate students; most of its 9,000 students are in graduate, professional, and continuing-education programs.
Name: Alliant International University, San Diego Campus -- San Diego, California

Location/Address: