The Old Commercial Hotel - Osceola, MO
Hotel in operation since 1867 in this building.

Marker on Building - Text:

THE OLD COMMERCIAL HOTEL
Created from the Louisiana Territory, the Territory of Missouri was established by an Act of Congress in 1812, and became the 24th state in 1821. Sixteen years later in 1837 there were about sixty people living here on the banks of the Osage. That year the first hotel in the area opened its doors to provide accommodations to the travelers. It was a double log cabin structure with a passageway between the cabins. The grounds on which the present Commercial Hotel is located were platted in June 1850. A frame building was constructed on the property it proudly bore the titles 'Pollard House' and 'Union Inn.'

In 1861 the hotel was destroyed by fire in the ferocious raid on the town by Jim Lane during the Civil War. Osceola was the only Missouri town so thoroughly devastated. The present Commercial Hotel was erected in 1867.

A pleasant gathering place through the span of well over a century. The Commercial Hotel still bears the original banisters where guest hands were placed so long ago.

Present owners of the hotel have remodeled and reopened as a Bed and Breakfast.

Front of Hotel faces the courthouse and square; Hotel sets on SW corner of square; Hardwood floors.
First Floor: - Main entrance; 12 rooms on floor arranged in horseshoe shape.
Second Floor: - There are 18 rooms on the second floor.
Basement: - Consists of mainly 2 large rooms and a small room in the rear; also 1/2 bath and a stairway; an outside entry apartment, separated from other basement areas, includes crawl spaces

This Hotel is considered haunted. Haunting investigation info:
In 1837, there were about 60 people living in Osceola on the banks of the Osage River. That year the first hotel in the area opened its doors to provide accommodations to the travelers. It was a double log cabin structure with a passageway between the cabins. The grounds on which the present Commercial Hotel is located was platted in June of 1850.
A frame building was constructed on the property and it bore the titles "Pollard House" and "Union Inn". In 1861, the hotel was destroyed by fire in the ferocious raid on the town by Jim Lane during the Civil War.
Missouri was a split-state during the Civil War and much of the Confederate supplies and money were held in Osceola. When Jim Lane launched his raid, he hoped to capture these supplies and the Confederate money. Osceola was forewarned of Jim Lane's plans and upon his arrival, the supplies and money he so desperately sought, were gone.
He was so enraged that he set the town on fire.
Osceola was thoroughly devastated. In retaliation for Jim Lane's raid, Quantrill and his Raiders set our for Lawrence, Kansas, gathering guerillas and angry Missourians along the way to assist them in their revenge. The burning of Lawrence, Kansas is well known. As Quantrill and his men rode through Lawrence, Kansas, they were heard yelling "Remember Osceola". The present Commercial Hotel building was rebuilt and erected in 1867.
"A pleasant gathering place through the span of well over a century, The Old Commercial Hotel still bears the original banister where guests hands were placed so long ago."

Additional History:
Jesse James and the Youngers were known to be regular guests of the hotel and had particular rooms in which they stayed. It is said that Jesse James stayed in the front southeast corner room. Why that one? More than likely because it has 2 large windows on the front side (east) that face the courthouse and one window on the south side. They story goes that the sheriff didn't really want to arrest him, so he would start out walking slowly from the courthouse to the hotel, giving Jesse James ample time to get away, which he did by running out the back, climbing down a huge tree, mounting his horse and making his escape.

It is also said the Youngers stayed in the front northeast corner room which also faced the courthouse and has a total of three windows identical to room Jesse James stayed in. The Pinkertons are reported to have stayed at the hotel right before the Roscoe affair.

From the "1960's" to the mid-"1980's" there was a successful restaurant in the basement. It could be entered from the inside, however most entered it from the outside on the Pine Street side (south). Among the more notables who ate there were Bess and Harry Truman.

The owners are trying to locate the old registers for additional information on who exactly stayed at the hotel. So far no one knows if the registers still exist.

The first room on your right when you enter the hotel front door was call the "Drum Room". The merchants would haul their wares in drums and set up for business in the hotel. It was their version of our gift shop.

The banister on the 1st floor stairway that leads to the 2nd level, shows where it was scorched or bubbled from a fire. It is not known rather this damage was caused by the raid of 1861 or during a later fire that may have occurred at the hotel.

Name of the Hotel: Old Commercial Hotel

610 2nd St., Osceola, Missouri 64776