The Missouri Exercise Tiger Army & Navy Memorial - Mexico, MO
Utah beach training exercise turned into a real battle with the Germans.

County of Memorial: Audrain County.

Plaque Text:

THE MISSOURI EXERCISE TIGER
ARMY & NAVY ANCHOR MEMORIAL
This state memorial honors the men of the United States Army and Navy who fought and died on 28 April 1944 while conducting a large scale training exercise for the D-Day invasion off Slapton Sands England. During the hour long Battle of "Exercise Tiger" 8 US Navy LST's came under sudden attack by German Naval Torpedo Boats and through enemy action the United States Navy and First Army units lost 749 men in combat.

This memorial is dedicated to the brave sailors from the LST's of convoy T-4 and to the gallant boys of Missouri's 3206th US Army Quartermaster Company. Their courage and sacrifice will always be remembered.

The 5,000 pound anchor comes from a USS Suffolk County Class LST, and is on permanent loan to the Tiger Foundation, Citizens of Audrain County and the State of Missouri by the US Navy inactive fleet.

Date of Dedication: 04/28/2000

Property Permission: Public