Starrh's Ferry - 75
12T E 265880 N 4712888
In 1880, a miner by the name of George Starrh built and operated a ferry near this spot on the Snake River.
Location: Idaho, United States

In the summer of 1880 George Starrh, a placer miner, established a ferry 4 miles west of the present city of Burley. Rich mineral mines had been discovered in the Wood River country and freight was hauled between the mines and Kelton, UT (the nearest railroad). The wagons were taken across the Snake River on the ferry which was operated by cable and horse power. Later, Thomas Starrh bought the ferry from his brother operated it until 1906 when the railroad came to Buhl, ID.
Marker Name: Starrh's Ferry

Marker Number: # 75