Durlston Castle - Durlston Head, Swanage, Dorset, UK
Durlston Castle isn't really a castle but a Victorian mansion built on this pretty headland.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The website describes the house:visit link

'Durlston Castle was built in 1886 by George Burt, a local wealthy quarryman and mason. The Victorian style monument and surrounding landscape is dedicated to the Dorset town of Swanage. The castle sits at Durlston Head on the Dorset coast and is built completely of local stone. Today the castle is the home of the Jurassic Coast Visitor Centre.

When you visit Durslton Castle you will be struck by the stone tablets that surround the property, inscribed with poetry and various interests that include such topics as time, tides, stars and the earth. Many of these topics were a talking point for Victorians during the era of the 1800's.

One of the many interesting features of this grand castle includes 'The Globe'. This huge stone structure weighs 40 tons and is 10 feet in diameter. The Globe is positioned at the base of a long flight of steps south of the castle. The Globe was erected during 1887 in several pieces and sits 139 ft above sea level.

Burt's uncle was a wealthy businessman that owned the famous Mowlem construction company. George Burt and his uncle were renowned for salvaging artefacts whilst working in London, and many of these artefacts can still be seen in Swanage today.

The castle passed through the hands of many owners until it was bought by the Dorset County Council in 1973.'

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes