The Lindston Barn
Historic Barn in Linden Tree area, Wenatchee Wa
Location: Washington, United States

"John Edward 'Ed' Lindston built this barn on his property in the 1920s. Ed came from Sweden to the United States with his parents in 1892. His desire to be an American led to his name change from Johann Edvaard Lindstrom. He settled in the Wenatchee Valley in 1907 and married Josephine Thompson on March 27, 1909. Mr. Lindston's love of the outdoors led him to live near rivers and lakes in Wenatchee, Stehekin (were he developed Silver Bay), Tumwater Canyon (where he built a cabin) and Seattle. He operated Wenatchee Radiator Compnay at First and Columbia and was a partner in the Hubbard-Linston Contracting Co. He was never idle and was also actively involved in mining, orchards, and building. He could build or repair almost anything.

Ed and Josephine used the lower level of the barn, which was dug into the bank, for a stall and hay storage for a lone Jersey cow. The first floor was used for a large workshop and blacksmith shop where Ed made home repairs, built boats and inventions such as a device for cutting soapstone. The third floor served as storage. The exterior of the barn was built of round ends of split-in-half lumber left over from making plywood at the Omak mill. The original roof was made of hand-split shakes.

Josephine passed away in 1952. Ed then married Sadie Tustin. He passed away in 1969. The Lindston children lived in the valley in their adult years - Agnes Berry in Cashmere, Oviia Blackburn in Wenatchee at the family home and later in Cashmere, and James Lindston in Chelan. In the 1970s, the property was sold to Dr. John Jacobson and in the early 1980s to the Chelan County P.U.D. #1.

Passing on this property and barn to the users of the park is in keeping with the spirit of the Lindston family and their love and enjoyment of the outdoors.

This barn is named in loving memory of Ed Lindston by his descendants. 2005"

Photo captions: