Coast Redwood - Tall Trees Trail, Rhinefield, New Forest, South Hampshire
The tallest tree in the New Forest National Park.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The tree was planted in 1859 as part of the Rhinefield Estate with its Ornamental Drive and Tall Trees Trail. This is part of the beautiful New Forest National Park and is now managed by The Forestry Commission.

The Forestry Commission lists the following:

'You can begin and end at either Blackwater or Brock Hill car park. The trail takes you on a leisurely stroll under majestic conifers planted in 1859 when it was the vogue to grow exotic trees. The path is a fairly smooth gravelled surface and flat with frequent resting places and no gates. If you have any questions about the suitability of any of these trails for your specific needs or about the accessibility of the wider Forest please contact the Forestry Commission's rangers on 023 8028 3141.

Tall Trees Trail can be started from Blackwater in New Forest. Situated north-west of Brockenhurst is the nearest town or village.

By car: from Lyndhurst take the A35 towards Christchurch, two miles out from Lyndhurst turn left into the Rhinefield Drive. Blackwater car park is located on the left hand side, approximately half a mile along the Drive.'
Genus/Species: Sequoia sempervirens - Coast Redwood

Height: 150