St Michael and All Angel's Church, Steeple, Dorset, UK
An old, small church in the hamlet of Steeple.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

John Newman and Nikolaus Pevsner describe the church in 'The Buildings of England, Dorset':

'Perpendicular west tower with higher stair-turret. The south doorway is a simple Norman piece, the arch with two slight chamfers - oddly enough, stop-chamfers. In the nave one north lancet. The chancel chapels are c. 16, south early, north late. Communion rail. These very thin balisters are typical late Georgian. Plate. Cup and Cover by Stratford of Dorchester, 1574; Patern on foot 1716.'

The church is notable for its connections with George Washington:

'Stars & Stripes Connection with Dorset

Agnes, heiress of the Washington family and ancestor of George Washington, the first President of the United States of America, married Edmund Lawrence whose family (as did hers) originated from the Duchy of Lancaster.

In 1540 the Lawrence’s moved to Steeple, a village in Dorset’s Purbeck Hills, while a descendant of the Washingtons, John, settled in Virginia and became the great grandfather of George Washington.

The Stars & Stripes of the American flag were derived from the quartering of the arms of the Lawrences of Steeple and the Washingtons. These are seen in a number of places in St Michael and All Angels Church, Steeple.

There is a stone memorial mural tablet over the east doorway of the north transept, another in the main porch and bosses on the barrel ceiling of the nave. The Washington quartering (stars & stripes) is derived from the marriage of Edmund Lawrence to Agnes, heiress of the Washington family. Their descendant was Sir Edward Lawrence of Creech Grange, in the Purbecks, whose initials with the date 1616 are on the armorial tablet at St Michael and All Angels Church Steeple. The first President of the United States descended from the younger branch of the Washington family whose arms appear on this armorial tablet. In recent years Steeple was presented with the Washington flag by the Mayor of Washington, this can also be seen in the church.'

There is an old barrel organ inside the church with information boards and the church is generally open; if it is closed just obtain the key as directed.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1500

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society