Lt. John C. Fremont tree - Felton, California
Lt. Fremont camped inside the hollow base of this living redwood tree

The plaque says:

THE LT. JOHN C. FREMONT TREE

LT. FREMONT ENGAGED IN SURVEYING THE SHORTEST ROUTE BETWEEN THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC, CAMPED HERE ON FEBURARY 25, 1846.

However, the park rangers say he did not camp here merely near this tree; he camped inside the tree. It is naturally hollowed out at the base and is larger inside than it appears from outside. It's roomier than an army tent. Fremont and at least some of his men would have slept more comfortably inside the tree than next to it.

Later on, this tree was a more-or-less regular habitation for a denizen of Roaring Camp. One time, a shelf was cut into the remaining wood inside, which can still be seen today. A window was cut through the wood and bark opposite the "door", but the tree has healed over and closed up the window, leaving only a scar visible from inside.

About one hundred years ago, there was an outdoor saloon at the base of this tree.
Historic Event:
Lt. Fremont and his men camped at this tree while surveying for the US government prior to California statehood

Species: Coast redwood

Approximate Age: 1000