Loeb Family Obelisk - Riverdale Cemetery - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 690089 N 3592189
This obelisk stands at the head of the Loeb Family plot in the Historic Riverdale Cemetery in Columbus, Georgia

The Riverdale Cemetery was opened in 1890 when the availability of lots at Linwood Cemetery, the oldest institution of the Columbus city government, was becoming scarce. At that time, the city acquired additional property on 10th. Avenue which became Riverdale Cemetery. Many citizens who have contributed significantly to the development and history of Columbus are buried here. Through the years, special sections have been marked at the cemetery, including the American Legion for veterans of the armed forces, a separate area for Spanish-American War veterans highlighted by a monument to the Maine, two sections for members of the Jewish community, and an area of miniature lots called ‘Baby Land’. In addition, a monument resembling a circus tent was placed by the Kennedy Circus in Section 1 to memorialize those killed in a 1915 accident involving a circus train from the Con T. Kennedy Shows and a Central of Georgia passenger train.

Riverdale Cemetery is very large and contains thousands of graves. It has been in continuous operation since 1890 with burials taking place on a regular basis in well established family plots. With most sections already full or reserved, there is little room left for expansion in Riverdale.

The Loeb family plot is in one of the oldest sections of the cemetery. The Loebs have been prominent merchants and citizens of Columbus, Georgia for more than 100 years.

Much of the information presented here was derived from a historic marker located at the entrance to the cemetery.
Riverdale Cemetery 10th. Avenue at Victory Drive Columbus, Georgia

Height: 15 Feet