Oak Hill Cemetery - Johnson City, TN
17S E 378137 N 4019711
Oak Hill Cemetery contains several historical figures, including the designer of the Tennessee state flag
Location: Tennessee, United States

Oak Hill Cemetery is located at 205 Whitney St/Johnson City, TN.

Oak Hill Cemetery is located in the heart of Johnson City and is as old as the city itself. In 1870 Robert Love and Samuel Miller made a bond to seven trustees that each would give one-half acre of land to establish a cemetery located at what then was the edge of the town. Each man reserved a lot for his family with the only condition being that the trustees build a plank fence around the cemetery to be called "Oak Hill Cemetery." Among persons of historical note buried at Oak Hill are Henry Johnson, former Congressman Sam R. Sells, ETWNC Railroad Vice-President George W. Hardin, and Attorney LeRoy Reeves, designer of the Tennessee State Flag.

Per a detailed listing, there are 2152 graves in Oak Hill Cemetery.

Cemetery Status: Active