Mt. Horeb Opera Block - Mt. Horeb, WI
16T E 276804 N 4765406
The Mt. Horeb Opera Block was built in 1895 and for nearly 30 years served as a community center housing all sorts of events. It is located at 109-117 E Main St in Mt. Horeb, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Wisconsin Historical Society web site (visit link) :
"The massive, three-story, brick Mt. Horeb Opera Block dominates the streetscape of downtown Mt. Horeb. Its eye-catching corner tower is a trademark feature of its Queen Anne Style. Other noteworthy details include the decorative brick panels, and arcaded storefront, comprised of a series of brick arches.

The Mt. Horeb Opera Block Company, which constructed the building, rented the property to a manager who was responsible for the public use of the block. Operating as a community center, the opera house served many functions including performances by theatrical troupes, dances, political rallies, home talent shows, minstrel shows, and, after 1907, silent movies. Talent in these shows included both local and regional groups. Although it appears that the number of plays presented at the opera house diminished quickly, the building managers continued to engage concert bands until the time of its closing in 1922.

Like most opera houses, the building housed a wide-variety of community activities, including semi-private parties, illustrated lectures, high school commencement exercises until 1918, school plays, basketball games, speeches by members of the Women's Christian Temperance Union, and political speeches. After the local high school burned in 1917, some of the classes met here while the new high school was built. By 1922, competition from other buildings led to the demise of this building as a center for public events, but it continued as the home of the local Masonic Lodge."
109-117 E Main St
Mt. Horeb, WI USA
53572

County / Borough / Parish: Dane

Year listed: 1989

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Gordon & Paunack: Style: Queen Anne, Romanesque

Periods of significance: 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Government, Health Care, Recreation And Culture, Social: Auditorium, Business, Meeting Hall, Post Office, Restaurant

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Health Care: Business, Medical Business/Office, Multiple Dwelling

Privately owned?: yes

Hours of operation: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM