Virginia Water Lake - Surrey
30U E 665445 N 5698394
This is a walk around the paths and gardens of this man made lake, with spectacular planting and plenty of wild life can be spotted.when visiting we spotted several blue herons, crested grebe, and mandarin ducks.
Location: United Kingdom

The circuit around the lake is about 4½miles, about half is paved and the other half is a 'natural' path both providing easy walking conditions even with a pram or pushchair.and heavy duty wheelchairs.
Recently the lake has been used by the crews for the Harry Potter films for lakeside scenes. The Scottish alternative was deemed unsuitable due to the number of midges.

The River Bourne provides the water for the lake and it exits the lake at the eastern end after the cascading waterfall.

Virginia Water Lake lies on the southern edge of Windsor Great Park, in the borough of Runnymede in Surrey and the civil parishes of Old Windsor and Sunninghill and Ascot in Berkshire, in England. It is a man-made lake taking its name from a natural body of water of the same name. There is a village of Virginia Water which stretches out to the east of the lake.

Virginia Water Lake was originally little more than a stream, which existed from at least the 17th century and may well be named after Elizabeth I, the Virgin Queen, although this is not certain. The lake itself was begun in 1746 by William, Duke of Cumberland who was then Ranger of the Park. Few details are recorded of the building of the lake, however it has been suggested that prisoners-of-war from the recent Jacobite risings, who were encamped at the nearby Breakheart Hill, were involved. The original lake was much smaller than the current form, and was destroyed in a flood in 1768. In 1780 Paul and Thomas Sandby began construction of a much larger lake at the site, and went on to add an artificial waterfall, Meadow Pond and Obelisk Pond.

walking around you will see the centennial totem pole a gift from Canada. Some Roman Columns and Ruins. and a man made waterfall built in 1750.

the park is part of the Royal Estate.