Virginia Waters Waterfall - Surrey
30U E 667228 N 5697870
A Man made waterfall a feature part of the Virginia Water lake Virginia Water Lake lies on the southern edge of Windsor Great Park, in the borough of Runnymede in Surrey .
Location: United Kingdom

Virginia Waterfall was constructed in the 1750's and was destroyed by a violent storm in 1768 and rebuilt in the late 1780's.

Virginia Water Lake lies within Windsor Great Park. It was created from a body of water of the same name: originally little more than a stream, which existed from at least the 17th century and may well be named after Elizabeth I, the Virgin Queen.

The lake is mostly in Surrey, though the western extremities are in the civil parishes of Old Windsor and Sunninghill and Ascot in Berkshire.Virginia Water Lake lies on the southern edge of Windsor Great Park, in the borough of Runnymede in Surrey and the civil parishes of Old Windsor and Sunninghill and Ascot in Berkshire, in England.
It is a man-made lake taking its name from a natural body of water of the same name. There is also a village of Virginia Water .

Recently the shores of the lake have been used for lakeside scenes in the Harry Potter films.
The lake is also the site of the British record Pike capture of 58lb 5oz