New London Public Library, New London, Ohio
New London's Carnegie library is an important part of the community.
Location: Ohio, United States

While New London has had libraries and library associations since 1874, they were not always where one might expect to find them. The town hall housed the library’s collections for several years, and for a while, the books were kept in a lawyer’s offices. Oddly enough, the New London library operated out of librarian Elizabeth McConnell’s house for 6 years.

In 1914, a Carnegie grant was obtained to build a permanent library to the north of Monument Park. The library was dedicated on 15 July 1916 amid much fanfare, band concerts, and fireworks. Miss McConnell was on hand to turn her book collection over to the new library. The building has been in service to the town ever since. In 1986, the building was expanded. In the 21st century, the New London library offers fax service, internet access, and a variety of community programs.
Address of Library Building:
67 South Main Street