Taylor/Frazer Farm

The Taylor/Frazer house is in ruins. But during the Revolutionary War, it was home to a husband and wife who served as American patriots.

On sept 11, 1777, the Battle of Brandywine took place just five miles from here. Colonel Persifor Frazer commanded a regiment of soldiers, fighting almost in his own back yard. This wife Mary Taylor Frazer boldly faced British troops as they plundered the farm.

Mary's father, John Taylor, built the original part of the house with the large chimney stack in 1739. About 1770, Mary and Persifor expanded the house. The north side of the free standing wall opposite the chimney stack shows the roofline of the addition.

By 1920, the house had become a bakery. The mound of bricks is all that remains of the large oven.

In 1926, the house burned down. Today the Taylor/Frazer Ruins are on the National Register of Historic Places. In 2000, the Thornbury Township Historic Commission and The Thornbury Historical Society stabilized the ruins and new maintain them.
Type: Ruin

Fee: No Free