Maumee Branch, Maumee, Ohio
17T E 279377 N 4605102
The Maumee branch of the Toledo Lucas County Public Library is a Carnegie building that has undergone much expansion over the years.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Maumee branch of the Toledo Lucas County Public Library system began its existence as a library for the rural residents of Lucas County. The Village of Maumee donated land near the old county courthouse for the establishment of a library, and members of the Maumee Improvement Association solicited a grant from Andrew Carnegie. The grant was obtained, and the library was opened in January of 1918. The building has been expanded a number of times, including a 1930 addition that doubled the original size of the building, and an expansion in 2001. The Lucas County library system and Toledo Public library system merged in 1970, and the Friends of the Library formed in 1973 at the Maumee branch.

Of historical significance, the Maumee library is located at the site of Dudley’s Massacre. In the War of 1812, Colonel Dudley’s troops successfully attacked a British battery, only to be ambushed and killed by British and Indian troops later that same day.

Address of Library Building:
501 River Road